God's Bigger - Covid 19 Talk....

 

DISCLAMER: Things like this are something I try really hard to stay away from on my blog. I want this blog to be an amazing escape from the world where you can just be a kid without the cares and worries that come with life, but with such craziness going on in the world right now, I've felt very called to speak and to do something in this time to hopefully help you all in some small way. With that said though, I understand that this is a very controversial topic and many people see this differently. I'm most definitely am not trying to cause a fight, that is the very last thing I want, I respect all your opinions and the way you see things. But this isn't about who's right, it's about how amazing and loyal God is and that He's bigger and stronger then all of this. So please keep comments respectful of others, I definitely want to hear from y'all and stick with you through this, I just don't want to cause any fights if we see this in different ways. Thank you so much and I love you all.
---------------------------------------------------------
 

Hey y'all, this is really.... Such a crazy time. It started out feeling like it was going to be the most amazing year ever, I honestly feel so blindsided by all of it. As you all know the first half of last year was one of the roughest I had ever faced, so much had happened and I was quite broken, God is so good though and picked up the pieces, and turned it around into an amazing second half. It felt as though nothing could stop 2020 from being epic! Then bam! Life changed. Amongst many other things the Coronavirus hit (AKA, Covid 19). I have followers and viewers all over the world, in countries that have been affected greatly by this, to you my dear friends I offer love, support, and prayers to you and your families. I hope and pray that you all are ok and are staying strong.
 
 
While the USA hasn't been as affected yet as some other countries have, it has definitely had an affect. We're getting hit fairly hard in the state I live in, my family and I are under quarantine and the only one that's really leaving the house is my dad to go to work. For him the company he works for is keeping him isolated from others, and he's been wearing a mask the whole time as well. When me and the rest of the family would go out, we'd stay in the car while my mom put on a mask, gloves, and ventured into the store to pick up some things we needed but my dad was unable to get.  Masks were seen on almost everyone in the few times we went out, but then this week, suddenly the masks seemed to disappear, and were replaced with tension and the desperate desire for things to go back to normal.
 
 
This last week was my first time going into stores again (All masked up and being careful of course), one time was to help my neighbor get some groceries and the other to help my mom get heavier stuff that was easier to get with two or three people. And it honestly felt like a different world. Stickers pointing which way to go so you don't get too close to others, the random moments of hearing adults yelling at each other, tension really does fill the atmosphere. It's not a safe feeling. I went to get my neighbor a gallon of milk and a lady started making nasty comments to me because she felt I got too close to her. I was wearing a mask and wasn't very close, she had a mask too but was not wearing it. I was startled and quite confused.
 
 
The world is a very different place right now, and my family and I are being as careful as we can. I know it can be a very scary time, I know I was scared for a short while too. We have friends and family members who would be more vulnerable if they got it. This time has had my head spinning, I don't 100% understand everything that's going on (I don't think anyone does), with so much conflicting info going around, I have one comfort I'll always be able to grasp and know is 100% true. God and His word.
 
 
Guys, God is so SO beyond amazing!! He's made the day stand still, created man from the dust of the earth, all of this is still under His control! His plan hasn't been put on hold and He's above the virus, we've read about Jesus healing those who should have been impossible to heal, and I believe He is still preforming miracles. Now, I'm not saying we should be running around willy nilly eggs and bakey, don't test God or put Him in a position where He must act because of recklessness (Matthew 4:5-7). That would not be good, what I'm saying is that we don't need to be afraid. Not in the least little bit. Because we have a super epic incredible God watching over us and taking care of us!
 
 
I'm sure Satan loves this whole thing. The fear, panic, giving us those little whispers in our ears telling us to be terrified out of our minds. Well Satan, I know how the story of this world ends, trust me, you won't be laughing. You want to push me? Well, I'll push harder. In this time that you're telling me to have no hope, I'm going to have hope. Because God's got this! I'm going to search for Him and be so fueled by His word that I can't hear you. We were NOT given spirits of fear! (2 Timothy 1:7) No matter what happens I'm going to put all my faith and trust in God and the promises He's made, I know God will never lie, forsake, or go back on His word. I'm working on putting on the armor of God to face the battles this scary time will bring (Ephesians 6:10-18). I'm a warrior of Christ, and all who know Him are warriors too!
 
 
   This time is definitely really hard to face, there's a lot of unknown and it can sometimes feel like you're facing all of this on your own, but I want you to know beyond a shadow of a doubt that you are not, God will never abandon you (Genesis 28:15). He's one prayer away. That's one thing I've found so comforting through all of this, even when people go silent, when it feels like you have nowhere to turn and no one to listen, God is always there each second of the day! Pray, give everything on your heart to Him, ask Him to guide and strengthen you, to keep growing you. And I want y'all to know I'm always here for you too! It's a hard time to face, but lets band together and grow in Christ together. I started a new email address to better keep track of emails from y'all and so I see them quicker, can respond faster, and they won't get lost in the 30 emails I get per day lol. It's alldolldupbykat@gmail.com! So, if you having trouble keeping faith through this, I will do everything I can to help you and remind you of how awesome God is! Need some Bible verses each day? Girl I got you! Need some uplifting Christian songs? Heck yeah I'll send a bunch! Want to meet once a week to do some sort of virtual group Bible study? 100% down for that! Want to find out what you can do to help your community? I've got an idea I'd be happy to share with you! I'm even here if you just need someone to talk with and listen. Whatever you need just shoot me an email, I'm here for you.
 
 
So let's pull together in this Covid 19 time, let's be an example of full-hearted trust in God that inspires others to search for Him. Yeah, Covid is big, but our God makes it look tiny and pathetic in comparison. Don't let the enemy make you afraid, Jesus already won (John 16:33). Prayers, hugs, and love to all of you, stay strong warriors, and have an amazing day!
 
-Katie :)
 



Comments

  1. Yay Katie! Such an awesome post full of the truth!!!
    I am so glad that you had the courage to post this here even though you tend to stay away form things like this.
    Have an awesome day!
    -Haley

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Haley!! It blesses me more then I can put into words to hear that you enjoyed this post even though it was so different than what I usually do. Thank you! I hope you have an awesome day as well!!
      -Katie :)

      Delete
  2. I loved this! I agree with wanting your blog to be a hideaway from the world, I mean, that's kind of how I want my blogs to be too. But then, sometimes there are things we can't ignore. I'm really glad you addressed this, and I thought you did it in a thoughtful way. Thanks for this.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so very much!! You're kind words really mean a lot since I knew there were several risks with posting this, and I really wanted to encourage and not cause more fear or confusion. But I felt very called to speak so I really hope this brought encouragement and brought glory to God in this time. Thank you again!!
      -Katie :)

      Delete
  3. This was such an uplifting and encouraging post, Katie! Beautiful pictures as well. :)
    ~ Megan

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so SO much Megan!! I'm so very happy that you enjoyed it, it really means a lot :D
      -Katie :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Fixing an Amrican Girl Doll - Part 2, Re-wigging

Happy Super Bowl Sunday!

What's My Name? - Disney Lyric Photo Shoot